IN RE ABBOTT, W.C. No. 4-525-702 (12/23/02)
[…] We set aside the order and remand for the entry of a new order.

The claimant worked as an employee of the Sangre de Cristo Hospice (Hospice) from 1991 to June 1998, when he retired. The claimant returned as a temporary employee from January 1999 to February 28, 1999. When the temporary employment ended, the claimant continued to perform occasional maintenance jobs for Hospice. The claimant suffered injuries on December 3, 2001, when he fell from a ladder while repairing a light fixture for Hospice.

Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2002, provides:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.” (Emphasis added).

Here, it s undisputed the claimant was performing services for Hospice in exchange for a wage on December 3, 2001. Consequently, the burden shifted to the respondents to prove the claimant was an independent contractor.