No. 85SA340Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] [25] The order of the district court is reversed and the case is remanded to such court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. [26] ROVIRA, J., dissents, and KIRSHBAUM, J., joins in the dissent.Page 408
39-22-303, 16 C.R.S. (1973), to arrive at Colorado taxable income.
[33] Under the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), federal taxable income does not include all income of all foreign corporations. Under 26 U.S.C. § 882(b) (1982), gross income of a foreign corporation includes only: [34] “(1) gross income which is derived from sources within the United States and which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, and [35] “(2) gross income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.”