No. 85SA340Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] For example, although in Container Corp. v. Franchise Tax Bd., 463 U.S. 159 (1983), the Supreme Court upheld California’s application of the unitary apportionment method, noting the differences between California and the federal government’s taxing methods, the Court was reviewing statutory provisions which, in defining income, do not restrict the term to federal taxable income as does Colorado. See California Revenue and Tax Code § 25120(a), (West 1979) (“Business income means income arising from transactions and activities in the regular course of the taxpayer’s trade or business . . .”). [55] The majority dismisses the decisions of two state courts, Kellogg, an Polaroid Corp. v. Comm’r of Revenue, 393 Mass. 490, 472 N.E.2d 259 (1984), as inapposite and excessively restrictive of the authorization for unitary apportionment.