Susan V. Martin, Marjorie Ett, Silver and Hayes, for Respondents Michael W. Sullivan and Jamie K. Mohr-Sullivan.
[…] Neither Newmeyer nor Gerner had the lot surveyed.
II.
[5] In this case, we are faced with a conflict between a statute which generally establishes the “preponderance” of the evidence as the burden of proof in civil cases and one of our appellate decisions which adopted the “clear and convincing” evidence as the applicable burden of proof in adverse possession cases. The statute, which was enacted by the General Assembly in 1972 and now is codified as section 13-25-127(1), 6A C.R.S. (1987), provides:
Page 703
shall be by a preponderance of the evidence. The provisions of this subsection (1) shall not apply to the burden of proof required in determining the validity of any legislative enactment.”
[7] There is no contrary provision of the law to be considered here and neither subsection (2) nor subsection (3) is relevant to this case.[1]The statute became effective July 1, 1972, and applies only to civil actions which accrue on or after that date. Ch. 57, sec. 2, § 52-1-28, 1972 Colo.