Anderson, Campbell and Laugesen, P.C., John V. FitzSimons, Yvonne M. Cordes, for Defendant-Appellee.
[…] [6] On appeal, Klein first contends that the trial court erred in determining that § 40-11.5-102 was not applicable to the Workers’ Compensation Act. We agree.
(Colo.App. 1991). If the language of the statute is ambiguous, we may look to the legislative history and the rules of statutory construction to determine the intent of the legislature. O’Gorman v. Industrial Claims Appeals Office, 826 P.2d 390 (Colo.App. 1991). [9] Section 40-11.5-101, C.R.S. (1992 Cum. Supp.) provides that motor vehicle carriers and contract motor carriers may employ independent contractors. Further, § 40-11.5-102 sets forth certain provisions which a lease between motor vehicle carriers or contract carriers and independent contractors may include. Leases containing such provisions “shall be presumed prima facie evidence of an independent contractor relationship between the parties to the lease.” Section 40-11.5-102(4), C.R.S. (1992 Cum. Supp.). [10] The term “independent contractor” is used in both § 40-11.5-102 and § 8-41-401(3), C.R.S. (1992 Cum. Supp.), of the
Page 326
Workers’ Compensation Act. However, § 40-11.5-101 makes no reference to the Workers’ Compensation Act. Moreover, § 40-11.5-102(1)(b), C.R.S. (1992 Cum. Supp.) states, in pertinent part, that “[c]ompliance with the provisions of this paragraph (b) shall not affect the status of the independent contractor as an independent contractor for purposes of this article.” (emphasis added)
[11] Consideration of these various provisions leads us to conclude that it is unclear whether the General Assembly intended § 40-11.5-102 to apply to the Workers’ Compensation Act. Therefore, we conclude that the statute is ambiguous.