No. 93SC606Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Macaluso and the County assert that under our decision in Trinity, immunity pursuant to the GIA is a jurisdictional issue. Accordingly, a trial court is authorized to make appropriate factual findings under C.R.C.P. 12(b)(1). We agree that C.R.C.P. 12(b)(1) is the applicable rule in this situation.
Page 277
to entertain that suit.” United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 608 (1990) (quoting United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399 (1976)); see also United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1940) (and the cases cited therein); § 24-10-102 (“The general assembly also recognizes the desirability of including within one article all the circumstances under which the state, any of its political subdivisions, or the public employees of such public entities may be liable in actions which lie in tort or could lie in tort . . . .” (emphasis added)). Thus, in its opinion in Cline II, the court of appeals correctly interpreted Trinity.