No. 80SA424Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Page 77
claim within the itme limitations of section 15-12-1006. Further, if the nonclaim statute could be tolled by disability, it would be patently inconsistent not to subject section 15-12-1006 to the same toll. Thus, the distributee’s liability under section 15-12-1004
could be virtually indeterminate and interminable.[10]
III.
[28] We proceed to consider Ranger’s argument that section 15-12-803(3)(b), C.R.S. 1973, of the nonclaim statute violates equal protection of the laws U.S. Const. Amend.
Page 78
XIV; Colo. Const. Art. II, Sec. 25,[12] because it conditions the liability of the decedent’s estate upon the presence or absence of liability insurance. Section 15-12-803(3)(b) carves out the following exception to the nonclaim statute:
[29] “Nothing in this section affects or prevents; [30] . . . [31] (b) To the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance.” [32] For purposes of equal protection analysis, it matters not whether the statutory classification is viewed as a distinction between insured and uninsured estates or insured and uninsured claims.