No. 80SA424Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] App.2d 442, 199 N.E.2d 307 (1967); Van Haaren v. Tierney, 180 Mich. 192, 146 N.W. 660 (1914); Commerce Union Bank v. Gillespie, 178 Tenn. 179, 156 S.W.2d 425 (1940). The heirs of a decedent and the devisees under a will often have needs which can be satisfied only by an expeditious distribution of property.[9] [24] Moreover, the structure of the Colorado Probate Code is such that the application of the disability toll to the nonclaim statute would cast substantial doubt on the finality of any distribution to an heir or devisee and the distributee’s right thereto. Sections 15-12-1004, C.R.S. 1973 (1980 Supp.), and 15-12-1006, C.R.S. 1973, point up the problem for the distributee. Section 15-12-1004 provides in pertinent part: [25] “After assets of an estate have been distributed and subject to section 15-12-1006, an undischarged claim not barred may be prosecuted in a proceeding against one or more distributees. No distributee shall be liable to claimants for amounts received as exempt property or family allowances or for amounts in excess of the value of his other distributions as of the time of such distributions. As between distributees, each shall bear the cost of satisfaction of unbarred claims as if the claim had been satisfied in the course of administration. . . .” [26] Section 15-12-1006 permits a claimant to file such action within three years after the decedent’s death, or one year after the time of distribution, whichever later occurs.