No. 80SA424Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] [17] Section 13-81-103(1), C.R.S. 1973, on the other hand, creates what is the equivalent of a statutory toll to applicable statutes of limitations for persons under disability, such as minors, at the time a right of action accrues. Sommermeyer v. Price, 198 Colo. 548, 603 P.2d 135 (1979); see also McKinney v. Armco Recreational Products, Inc., 419 F.Supp. 464 (D. Colo. 1976); Antonopoulos v. Telluride, 187 Colo. 392, 532 P.2d 346 (1975). Upon termination of the disability, section 13-81-103(1)(c) allows “such person . . . to take action within the period fixed by the applicable statute of limitations, or within two years after the removal of the disability, whichever period expires the later.”[7] [18] In Estate of Randall v.