No. 80SA424Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] [1] This appeal raises three separate issues of law stemming from a wrongful death claim filed by a surviving spouse, individually and as parental next friend of here three minor children, against a decedent’s estate.[1] The district court held that the nonclaim statute, section 15-12-803(2)(b), C.R.S. 1973, which bars any claim not filed against a decedent’s estate within four months after it arises, was tolled by reason of the minority of the claiming children. The district court also rejected an insurance carrier’s equal protection challenge to section 15-12-803(3)(b), C.R.S. 1973, which, up to the limits of liability insurance protecting a decedent’s estate, excludes from the mandatory four month period for presenting claims against an estate “any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance.” Finally, the courtPage 73
interpreted the liability insurance policy so as to limit the coverage to $100,000 for the surviving spouse’s wrongful death claim, which also was filed after the expiration of the four month period for presenting claims against the state.