No. 85SC240Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] II.
[5] In Industrial Commission v. Arteaga, (Colo. Nos. 85SC127, 85SC168, 85SC210, April 6, 1987), we summarized the purposes of the Colorado Employment Security Act (CESA) and the Federal
Page 471
Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA) and the eligibility requirements under both statutes for the payment of unemployment compensation to aliens. Section 8-73-107(7)(a), 3 C.R.S. (1984 Supp.) and 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(14)(A) (1976). Section 3304(a)(14)(A) provides:
[6] “Compensation shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed (including an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of section 203(a)(7) or section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act), . . . .”[2] [7] Whether the claimants were persons “permanently residing in the United States under color of law” is the issue before us. [8] We defined “permanently residing in the United States under color of law” in Industrial Commission v.