No. 00SC292Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Page 191
Ken Salazar, Attorney General, Mark W. Gerganoff, Assistant Attorney General, Denver, CO, Attorneys for Petitioners The Colorado Department of Labor and Employment, Division of Workers’ Compensation; Mary Ann Whiteside, in her Official Capacity as the Director of the Division of Workers’ Compensation.
Eley Eley, Craig C. Eley, Denver, CO, Attorney for Respondent Florence Esser.
EN BANC
JUSTICE HOBBS delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[1] We granted certiorari to determine the meaning of the requirement of section 8-41-301(2)(a), 3 C.R.S. (2000), that any request for workers’ compensation arising from a claim of mental impairment be “proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.”[1] The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) and Industrial Claim Appeals Office (ICAO) ruled that, because the claimant did not present oral testimony, only reports and letters of a licensed physician or psychologist, her requestPage 192