No. 00SC292Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] VailAssocs., Inc., 19 P.3d 1263, 1272 (Colo. 2001). We commence our analysis presuming that a statutory provision is constitutional. City of GreenwoodVillage v. Proposed City of Centennial, 3 P.3d 427, 440 (Colo. 2000). If alternative constructions of a statute — one constitutional, the other unconstitutional — may apply to the case under review, we choose the one that renders the statute constitutional or avoids the constitutional issue. People v. Hickman, 988 P.2d 628, 637 (Colo. 1999).B. Evidence Supported by the Testimony of a Licensed Physician or Psychologist
[15] Section 8-43-210 contains the basic evidentiary provisions applicable to workers’ compensation claims in Colorado. It states, in pertinent part:
[T]he Colorado rules of evidence and requirements of proof for civil nonjury cases in the district courts shall apply in all hearings; except that medical and hospital records, physicians’ reports, vocational reports, and records of the employer are admissible as evidence and can be filed in the record as evidence without formal identification if relevant to any issue in the case. Depositions may be substituted for testimony upon good cause shown.[16] § 8-43-210 (emphasis added). Under this section, even medical reports prepared by a consulting physician who has never examined the claimant are admissible into evidence at an administrative hearing.Ackerman v. Hilton’s Mech.