No. 86SC252Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
and, because any payment of benefits which are attributable to such employment out of the fund as defined in section 8-70-103(13), shall be deemed to have an adverse effect on such employer’s account in such fund, no payment of such benefits shall be made from such fund: . . . . “(VIII) Off-the-job use of not medically prescribed intoxicating beverages or narcotics to a degree resulting in interference with job performance; . . . 3 C.R.S. (1983 Supp.) (emphasis added). Section 8-73-108(9)(a)(VIII) was repealed, effective July 1, 1984, and reenacted as section 8-73-108(5)(e)(VIII), 3B C.R.S. (1986). The only change in language is that subpart VIII now states: “intoxicating beverages or controlled substances, as defined in section 12-22-303(7), C.R.S., to a degree resulting in interference with job performance.” §8-73-108(5)(e)(VIII), 3B C.R.S. (1986).
Page 381