No. 81SA165Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] City of Walsenburg, 171 Colo. 304, 467 P.2d 267 (1970). Subsequent to our decision i Larrick, a section was added to the Act to reflect a “material injury” standard for changes in place of use of designated ground water rights. Section 37-90-111(1)(g), C.R.S. 1973 (1981 Supp.), provides: [37] “(1) In the administration and enforcement of this article and in the effectuation of the policy of this state to conserve its designated ground water resources and for the protection of vested rights, and except to the extent that similar authority is vested in ground water management districts pursuant to section 37-90-130 (2), the ground water commission is empowered:” [38] . . . [39] “(g) Upon application therefor by any permit holder, to authorize a change in acreage served, place or type of use of and by any water right, or of any well location, either conditional or final, granted under the authority of the commission, but only upon such terms and