No. 00CA1049Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] [30] Thus, the trial court properly granted Seller’s motion for summary judgment on Buyer’s CCPA claim.III. Buyer’s Recovery of Future Lost Profits
[31] Relying on a provision in the contract barring Buyer from recovering consequential damages, including lost profits, Seller contends that the trial court erred in allowing Buyer to recover future lost profits. We disagree.
A. Contractual Bar
[35] Although parties to a contract may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable for breach of contract, see § 4-2-719(1)(a), C.R.S. 2001, “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in [the UCC].” Section 4-2-719(2), C.R.S. 2001. See Cooley v. Big Horn HarvestoreSystems, Inc., 813 P.2d 736, 748 (Colo. 1991).
Page 242
cure the defects in the Dragline, which failed to operate at the guaranteed eighty-seven percent capacity.