No. 86CA0039Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] Corbin v. Sinclair Marketing, Inc., 684 P.2d 265 (Colo.App. 1984). To qualify for this exception, a plaintiff must prove (1) that he refused to perform an action (2) ordered by his employer (3) which would violate a specific statute (4) whose terms are more than a broad general statement of policy and (5) that his termination resulted from his refusal. Farmer v. Central Bancorporation, Inc., 761 P.2d 220 (Colo.App. 1988). [13] Plaintiffs alleged that the employer’s policies and Lewandowski’s directives required them to violate several specific public utility statutes. Plaintiffs note that § 40-7-106, C.R.S. (1984 Repl. Vol. 17) mandates that any public utility employee “who violates or fails to comply with or who procures, aids, or abets any violation by any public utility” of any public utility statute is guilty of a misdemeanor. Therefore, they argue that they could not participate in awarding preferences to developers, in contravention of § 40-3-106, C.R.S. (1984 Repl.