No. 86SA53Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] It argues that consideration of test year data is required by case law and by statute.[11] The Commission concedes that it did not review test year data in granting the tariffs, but contends that such a review is not required.
(Colo. 1984); Colorado Ute Elec. Ass’n v. Public Util. Comm’n, 198 Colo. 534, 602 P.2d 861 (1979). [38] Although consideration of test year data is desirable in balancing the interests of investors and consumers, neither statutory law nor our case law requires the Commission to review such data before granting a proposed tariff. Section 40-3-111(1) states that, in making a determination of whether a tariff is unjust, unreasonable or discriminatory,
Page 1058
[39] “the commission may consider current, future, or past test periods or any reasonable combination thereof and any other factors which may affect the sufficiency or insufficiency of such rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, or classifications during the period the same may be in effect, and may consider any factors which influence an adequate supply of energy and any factors which encourage energy conservation.” [40] 17 C.R.S. (1984) (emphasis added). The identical passage appears in section 40-6-111(2)(a). [41] Our cases have likewise approved but not required use of test year data in permitting rate hikes to go into effect. See Colorado Mun.