No. 86SA53Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] The clear import of these subsections is that failure to apply for rehearing of the March 12 decisions modifying the February 21 decisions precludes the Office from setting aside the March 12 decisions in district court. See Public Util. Comm’n v. Northwest Water Corp., 168 Colo. 154, 167, 451 P.2d 266, 272 (1969); Bender, Prosecuting an Appeal from a Decision of the Colorado Public Utilities Commission, 16 Colo. Law. 2163, 2164 (1987). [11] Contrary to the claims of the Office, section 40-6-114(3) does not require a subsequent decision to be a substantial modification of the original decision. Section 40-6-114(3) provides: [12] “If after rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration of a decision of the commission it appears that the original decision is in any respect unjust or unwarranted, the commission may reverse, change, or modify the same accordingly. Any decision made after rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration, reversing, changing, or modifying the original decision, shall be subject to the same provisions with respect to rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration as an original decision. . . .” [13] 17 C.R.S. (1984). The Commission modified its February 21 decisions by explaining more fully in the March 12 decisions its reasons for the new tariffs.[3] These modifications could have been challenged by the
Page 1053
Office simply by filing a second application for rehearing.