No. 82SA267Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] A.
[26] In determining whether the plaintiffs’ evidence was sufficient to withstand the motion to dismiss, we first determine the appropriate test for analyzing governmental conduct under Article II, Section 4, of the Colorado Constitution and then apply that test to the plaintiffs’ evidence within the procedural context of this case.
1.
[27] Article II, Section 4, of the Colorado Constitution provides:
Page 670
[28] “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed; and no person shall be denied any civil or political right, privilege or capacity, on account of his opinions concerning religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be construed to dispense with oaths or affirmations, excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the good order, peace or safety of the state. No persons shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent. Nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious denomination or mode of worship.” (Emphasis added.) [29] The plaintiffs claim that inclusion of the creche in Denver’s holiday display violates the emphasized portion of that constitutional provision, primarily the last sentence of the section (the Preference Clause).