No. 88SA451Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Id. The Commission’s findings need not be in any particular form, but may be implied from other facts. Office of Consumer Counsel v. Public Util. Comm’n, 752 P.2d 1049, 1055 (Colo. 1988). [15] Whether or not an administrative decision is supported by substantial evidence is a question of law for the court. Atchison, T. S. F. Ry., 763 P.2d at 1042. With these well-settled principles of review in mind, we turn to the various contentions of the appellants.
III.
[16] The League and Comptel first claim that the rates adopted by the Commission constitute an illegal price squeeze in violation of sections 40-3-102 and 40-3-106, 17 C.R.S. (1984), and section 40-15-105(1), 17 C.R.S. (1989 Supp.). No federal antitrust violations are alleged. Section 40-3-102 gives the Commission the general authority to “regulate all rates, charges, and tariffs of every public utility of this state to correct abuses; to prevent unjust discriminations and extortions in the rates, charges, and tariffs of such public utilities of this state . . . .”
Page 1092
any question of fact arising under this section.”
[19] The definition of price squeeze advanced by the appellants comes fro City of Kirkwood v. Union Elec.