No. 99SC738 No. 00SC111Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment to Meyer. Relying on Gonzales, the court of appeals reversed and reinstated Barker’s complaint.
[6] We affirm the judgment of the court of appeals in both cases. II.
[7] We hold that the three-year statute of limitations contained in section 13-80-101(1)(n)(I) applies when the plaintiff’s bodily injury or property damage arises from the use or operation of a motor vehicle, whether or not the alleged tortfeasor used or operated a motor vehicle.
B. Meaning of the Three-Year Provision
[11] The three-year statute of limitations, section 13-80-101(1)(n)(I), applies to “all” tort actions “for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle.” It provides:
The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
. . .
[12] § 13-80-101(1)(n)(I).