No. 00CA2347.Colorado Court of Appeals. Division III
[…] [37] JUDGE DAILEY concurring in part and dissenting in part. [38] I concur in parts II through IV of the majority opinion. However, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s determination in part I that a person violates the state seat belt law by using only one of multiple safety belts in a car’s “safety belt system.” [39] The issue arises in the context of determining the admissibility in a civil case of evidence of a person’s failure to comply with § 42-2-237(2), C.R.S. 2001, to mitigate damages resulting from a motor vehicle accident. See § 42-4-237(7), C.R.S. 2001. Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, § 42-4-237(2), provides that “every driver of and every front seat passenger in a motor vehicle equipped with asafety belt system shall wear a fastened safety belt while the motor vehicle is being operated on a street or highway in this state” (emphasis added). [40] The text of § 42-4-237(2) itself differentiates between “a safety belt system” and “a fastened safety belt” and requires only that a driver or front seat passenger wear “a fastened safety belt” while the vehicle is in motion.