No. 83SA417Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] We conclude that where there is an appeal on some aspect of the underlying action, the court-appointed attorney challenging the amount or payment of fees may raise that issue on appeal, without the necessity of bringing an independent original proceeding.
Page 61
the court of appeals properly dismissed the petitioners’ appeal in this case, we reject that court’s holding that it lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate the issue. Section 13-4-102(1), 6 C.R.S. (1973), provides that “the court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of the district courts. . . .” We have defined a final judgment as one “leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in the proceeding.” D.H. v. People, 192 Colo. 542, 544, 561 P.2d 5, 6 (1977) (quoting Stillings v. Davis, 158 Colo. 308, 310, 406 P.2d 337, 338 (1965)).