No. 88SC558Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] [28] The statutes concerning valuation of property by assessors, review by county boards of equalization, and appeals to the Board challenging such valuations, contain no suggestion that the assessor or the Board is to compare valuations with those made for comparable properties in other counties and make adjustments to achieve equality. See generally
§§ 39-1-101 to -120, and 39-8-101 to -109, 16A C.R.S. (1982 1989 Supp.). Rather, the constitutional scheme for achieving just and equalized valuations requires that taxes be “levied, assessed, and collected under general laws, which shall prescribe such methods and regulations as shall secure just and equalized valuations for assessments of taxes upon all property, real and personal, located within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” Colo. Const. art.