No. 88SC558Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Rather, the constitutional scheme for achieving just and equalized valuations requires that taxes be “levied, assessed, and collected under general laws, which shall prescribe such methods and regulations as shall secure just and equalized valuations for assessments of taxes upon all property, real and personal, located within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” Colo. Const. art. X, § 3. Pursuant to this constitutional requirement, the general assembly enacted section 39-1-103, prescribing standards and requirements for valuing property for assessment purposes, and section 39-2-109(1)(e), 16B C.R.S. (1989 Supp.), requiring the property tax administrator to prepare and publish manuals, appraisal procedures, and instructions “concerning methods of appraising and valuing land, improvements . . . and to require their utilization by assessors in valuing and assessing taxable property.” Under this authorization, the Division of Property Taxation of the Department of Local Affairs has issued a Land Valuation Manual further elaborating the methods and criteria to be employed in the appraisal process.