No. 88SC558Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Ch. 302, sec. 2, § 39-8-108(1), -(2), 1985 Colo. Sess. Laws 1228, 1228-29. It is the function of the Board, not the reviewing court, to weigh the evidence and resolve any conflicts Colorado Arlberg Club, 762 P.2d at 151. A decision of the Board may be set aside, however, if it is unsupported by competent evidence or reflects a failure to abide by the statutory scheme for calculating property tax assessments. See id.; Leavell-Rio Grande Central Associates v. Board of Assessment Appeals, 753 P.2d 797, 799 (Colo.App. 1988); §24-4-106(7) (reviewing court must set aside agency action if, among other grounds, it is “unsupported by substantial evidence when the record is considered as a whole,” “in excess of statutory . . . authority, purposes, or limitations,” “an abuse or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion,” or “otherwise contrary to law”).