No. 88SC558Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Dissatisfied, the taxpayer petitioned the Logan County Board of Equalization[3] pursuant to section 39-8-106,
Page 30
16B C.R.S. (1982 1989 Supp.),[4] and as a result obtained a 5% reduction in the valuation, to $3,397,280.
[4] Still dissatisfied with the value assigned to the feedlot,[5] the taxpayer appealed to the Board pursuant to section 39-8-108 (1), 16B C.R.S. (1989 Supp.).[6] The Board conducted a trial de novo,[7] at which the taxpayer’s expert estimated the actual value of the feedlot using all three methods of valuation designated by section 39-1-103(5)(a), 16B C.R.S. (1989 Supp.), for property of the type at issue here. The statute provides in relevant part that
[5] “[a]ll real and personal property shall be appraised and the actual value thereof for property tax purposes determined by the assessor of the county wherein such property is located. The actual value of such property . . . shall be that value determined by appropriate consideration of the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal. The assessor shall consider and document all elements of such approaches that are applicable prior to a determination of actual value.”
[6] The requirement that the cost, market and income approaches be used for valuing property such as feedlots for purposes of property taxation is also found in Article X, section 3(1)(a), of the Colorado Constitution.