No. 93SC95Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] See, e.g., § 18-1-901(3)(k), 8B C.R.S. (1986) (motor vehicle “includes any self-propelled device by which persons or property may be moved, carried, or transported from one place to another by land, water, or air”); § 18-4-409(1)(a), 8B C.R.S. (1986) (motor vehicle defined as “all vehicles of whatever description propelled by any power other than muscular, except vehicles running on rails”); §40-10-101(3), 17 C.R.S. (1993) (motor vehicle means “any automobile, truck, motor bus, or other self-propelled vehicle or any trailer drawn thereby”); § 42-7-103(8), 17 C.R.S. (1993) (motor vehicle is “every vehicle which is self-propelled, including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with such vehicles and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails”). Thus, we conclude that the decision of the Bain court to opt for the definitions in the Uniform Motor Vehicle Law finds no basis in the GIA.[7] Consequently, we must turn our attention to the GIA to construe the term “motor vehicle” for purposes of that statute.
B