No. 93SC95Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Indeed, the definitions contained in the Uniform Motor Vehicle Law are tailored to the unique objectives of that law and were not enacted to further the purposes of the GIA. Moreover, the term “motor vehicle” is defined in numerous statutes and the definition is often broader than the definition contained in the Uniform Motor Vehicle Law. See, e.g., § 18-1-901(3)(k), 8B C.R.S. (1986) (motor vehicle “includes any self-propelled device by which persons or property may be moved, carried, or transported from one place to another by land, water, or air”); § 18-4-409(1)(a), 8B C.R.S. (1986) (motor vehicle defined as “all vehicles of whatever description propelled by any power other than muscular, except vehicles running on rails”); §40-10-101(3), 17 C.R.S. (1993) (motor vehicle means “any automobile, truck, motor bus, or other self-propelled vehicle or any trailer drawn thereby”); § 42-7-103(8), 17 C.R.S. (1993) (motor vehicle is “every vehicle which is self-propelled, including trailers and semitrailers designed for use