ARNOLD v. CHARNES, 41 Colo. App. 338 (1978)
[…] The arrest was made by Officer Graham at plaintiff’s residence in Denver, and the sequence of events leading to his license revocation for refusal to take a chemical test pursuant to the implied consent law followed his arrest.

Ordinarily, in the absence of a statute providing otherwise, a police officer acting without a warrant may arrest in his official capacity only within the limits of the city or town of which he is an officer. However, in Colorado, by statute, § 16-3-106, C.R.S. 1973,

“When any peace officer is in fresh pursuit of any alleged offender, . . . [and] the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the alleged offender has committed a criminal offense, and the alleged offender crosses a boundary line marking the territorial limit of his authority, such peace

Page 340

officer may pursue him beyond such boundary lines and make the arrest . . . .”

In § 16-3-104(1), C.R.S. 1973, “fresh pursuit” is defined as:

“The pursuit without unnecessary delay of a person who has committed a crime, or who is reasonably believed to have committed a crime.”