ALBERICO v. HEALTH MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS, 5 P.3d 967 (Colo.App. 2000)
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b) (2000), a state agency can recover benefits paid from either the recipient’s estate or from the sale of property subject to a lien. See § 26-4-403.3(3), C.R.S. 1999; Department of Health Care Policy Financing § 8.063.13, 10 Code Colo. Reg. 2505-10.

[14] In order to secure any recovery, DHF must comply with the federal provisions regarding “liens, adjustments and recoveries of medical assistance correctly paid, transfers of assets, and treatment of certain trusts.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(18) (2000).

[15] Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396p, only two exceptions exist to the general prohibition against imposing liens upon an individual’s property prior to death. The first exception permits an agency to file a lien “pursuant to the judgment of a court on account of benefits incorrectly paid” for that individual. See42 U.S.C. § 1396p(a)(1)(A) (emphasis supplied). The second exception authorizes state agencies to file liens on the real property of an individual:

[W]ith respect to whom the state determines, after notice and opportunity for a

Page 970