AGUILAR v. PEOPLE OF THE STATE, 886 P.2d 725 (Colo. 1994)
[…] [6] The statute provided in relevant part:

18-9-111. Harassment. (1) A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he:

. . . .

(g) Makes repeated communications at inconvenient hours or in offensively coarse language; . . . .

§ 18-9-111(1)(g), 8B C.R.S. (1986).

[7] See Whimbush, 869 P.2d at 1248 (stating that “not all threats fall outside the scope of protected speech”); see also NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware Co., 458 U.S. 886 (1982) (involving consumer boycotts and the “threat” of social ostracism).
[8] Section 18-9-111(1)(h), 8B C.R.S. (1986), included in the offense of harassment a person who “[r]epeatedly insults, taunts, or challenges another in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response.” This subsection was later construed to proscribe “fighting words.” People ex rel. VanMeveren v. County Court, 191 Colo. 201, 551 P.2d 716 (1976).