AGUILAR v. PEOPLE OF THE STATE, 886 P.2d 725 (Colo. 1994)
[…] . . . .

(2) makes an offensive gesture or display in a public place, and the gesture or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace;

. . . .

(4) abuses or threatens a person in a public place in an obviously offensive manner.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 42.01(a)(2) and (4) (West 1974) (emphasis added). The Colorado General Assembly failed to include the language bringing the statute within the “fighting words” exception. Because of this omission, the Hansen court refused to impose such a limitation upon the application of the statute.

[10] Ch. 227, sec. 1, § 18-9-106, 1981 Colo. Sess. Laws 1010. Subsection (1)(a) has remained unchanged since the revision, and states that:

(1) A person commits disorderly conduct if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:
(a) Makes a coarse and obviously offensive utterance, gesture, or display in a public place and the utterance, gesture, or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace; . . . .

§ 18-9-106, 8B C.R.S. (1986) (emphasis added).