Court of Appeals No. 11CA1505.Colorado Court of Appeals. Division A.
[…] The court denied the motion, explaining, “[T]his is clearly a money issue and this Court will not take the work product from the reporter.”
Plaintiffs then moved the trial court for an order authorizing a petition for interlocutory appeal of this ruling. Over CCA’s opposition, the court certified the appeal. It found that the ruling involved a controlling question of law, the resolution of which would
Page 3
promote a more orderly disposition of motion practice involving depositions as well as use of depositions at trial.
II. Law
In 2010, the General Assembly enacted section 13-4-102.1, which provides:
(1) The court of appeals, under rules promulgated by the Colorado supreme court, may permit an interlocutory appeal of a certified question of law in a civil matter from a district court or the probate court of the city and county of Denver if:
(a) The trial court certifies that immediate review may promote a more orderly disposition or establish a final disposition of the litigation; and
(b) The order involves a controlling and unresolved question of law.
(2) A majority of the judges who are in regular active service on the court of appeals and who are not disqualified may, if approved by rules promulgated by the Colorado supreme court, order that an interlocutory appeal permitted by the court of appeals be heard or reheard by the court of appeals en banc.
To implement the statute, in 2011, our supreme court adopted C.A.R. 4.2, which defines an “unresolved question of law,” but otherwise tracks the statute’s operative language.
Page 4
No reported appellate decision has addressed either the statute or the rule.