A A AUTO WRECKING v. DEPT. OF REV., 43 Colo. App. 85 (1979)
[…] 42-3-116.1.[1] They contend that it is in excess of the Department’s delegated authority and therefore invalid because it conflicts with the statute which it seeks to enforce. On stipulated facts, the court ruled as a matter of law that the regulation was proper, and dismissed the action. Plaintiffs appeal, and we reverse.

Section 42-1-204, C.R.S. 1973, delegates to the department the authority “to make uniform rules and regulations not inconsistent with articles 1 to 4 of this title to enforce the same.” Pursuant to that delegation and to enforce the provisions of § 42-3-116(1), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Cum. Supp.), the department promulgated regulation 42-3-116.1.

The statute provides:

“A . . . dealer in motor vehicles . . . operating any such vehicle upon any highway, in lieu of registering each vehicle, may obtain from the department . . . and attach to each such vehicle one number plate . . . . Any such plates so issued may . . . be transferred from one such vehicle to another . . . .”

The regulation provides as follows:

“DEALER PLATES. Each separate purchase of Dealer Plates will have to be accompanied by an authorization card issued by the Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Dealers Administration. Quantity of Dealer Plates purchased will be controlled as follows: