IN RE ROYCE, W.C. No. 4-244-932 (7/25/96)
[…] On November 16, 1995, the ALJ granted the respondents’ motion to strike the Request for Specific Findings and determined that the Summary Order is final. The claimant then filed a Petition to Review the Summary Order.

On appeal the claimant contends that the ALJ erred in finding that the claimant’s injuries did not arise out of and in the course of her employment. We conclude that we lack jurisdiction to review the ALJ’s Summary Order, and therefore, we do not consider the claimant’s substantive argument.

Section 8-43-215, C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), provides that at the conclusion of a hearing the ALJ shall issue a Summary Order. The statute also states:

“Said order shall be entered as the final award of the administrative law judge or director subject to review as provided in this article. Any party dissatisfied with a summary order may request specific findings of fact and conclusions of law in writing within fifteen days after the date of the certificate of mailing of the summary order. Such request shall be a prerequisite to a petition to review under section 8-43-301, and such request shall stay the time within which to file a petition to review until after the mailing of the specific findings and conclusions.” (Emphasis added).

The term “shall” is unambiguous.