W.C. No. 4-292-298Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] (Finding of Fact 38). The ALJ further stated that “the expert witnesses are in agreement that the death of [the decedent] was precipitated by serious underlying depression and was not related to any events of his employment.” (Conclusion of Law 2).
I.
On review, the claimant contends that the ALJ erred in analyzing the claim under the special compensability requirements of section 8-41-301(2). The claimant asserts that the claim is not one for “mental impairment” because it stems from an “occupational disease” rather than an “accidental injury.” We find no error.
It is true that section 8-41-301(2)(a) states that a claim for “mental impairment” means one “arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event.” However, our courts have held that the statute applies where the claimant alleges that multiple “traumatic events” caused the mental impairment. Trujillo v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 957 P.2d 1052 (Colo.App. 1998) McCallum v. Dana’s Housekeeping, 940 P.2d 1022 (Colo.App. 1996).