No. 02CA1480.Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] [11] We also reject defendant’s contention that the court violated his right to due process by ordering restitution without regard for his ability to pay. Defendant does not cite any authority in support of his argument, nor are we aware of any. [12] The Fourteenth Amendment and Colo. Const. art. II, § 25 provide that no person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law. [13] Due process prohibits revocation of probation based on a bona fide inability to pay restitution. See Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 667, 103 S.Ct. 2064, 2070, 76 L.Ed.2d 221 (1983). Section 16-18.5-105(3)(d), C.R.S. 2003, adequately protects this interest by providing that probation may not be revoked if “the defendant establishes that he or she was unable to make the [restitution] payments.” [14] Thus, we hold that neither the Eighth Amendment nor due process is violated by ordering a defendant at sentencing to pay the full pecuniary loss caused by his or her criminal conduct. II.