IN RE WILSON, W.C. No. 4-594-125 (9/21/2005)
[…] Therefore, the ALJ denied the request for temporary disability benefits commencing June 21, 2003.

On review, the claimant does not dispute the ALJ’s findings of fact concerning his history of tardiness and absenteeism. Instead, the claimant argues the employer “acquiesced” in the attendance problems by failing to provide another written warning as required by the progressive disciplinary policy before deciding to terminate the employment. We perceive no error in the ALJ’s determination.

Sections 8-42-105(4), and 8-42-103(1)(g), contain identical language stating that in cases “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” A claimant is “responsible” for an employment termination if the claimant engages in a volitional act or, in light of the totality of the circumstances, exercises some degree of control over the circumstances leading to the separation. See Colorado Springs Disposal v.