No. 01CA1420.Colorado Court of Appeals. Division A.
[…] The above-quoted statutes should be interpreted as written, and that interpretation does not lead to an unreasonable result. [47] This is not the first time that the General Assembly has enacted separate statutory provisions for attorneys and nonattorney pro se litigants. In § 13-17-102, C.R.S. 2002, which concerns the award of attorney fees for frivolous and groundless litigation, the General Assembly provided a standard for nonattorney pro se litigants different from that for other parties and attorneys representing them. See §13-17-102(6), C.R.S. 2002 (“No party who is appearing without an attorney shall be assessed attorney fees unless the court finds that the party clearly knew or reasonably should have known that his action or defense, or any part thereof, was substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious; except that this subsection (6) shall not apply to situations in which an attorney licensed to practice law in this state is appearing without an attorney, in which case, he shall be held to the standards established for attorneys elsewhere in this article.”).