No. 01CA1420.Colorado Court of Appeals. Division A.
[…] Page 914
[31] Based on the foregoing, we conclude that plaintiff established good cause for the late filing of his certificate of review. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in denying plaintiff’s request for an extension of time within which to file a verified certificate of review and in dismissing the complaint for that reason. V.
[32] We reject plaintiff’s contention that he stated claims for lack of informed consent and battery for which a certificate of review is not required.
Page 915
are contained in §§ 13-20-601 and 13-20-602, C.R.S. 2002. As the majority notes, Yadon relies on § 13-20-602(1)(a) and (3)(a), C.R.S. 2002, to support his argument.
[44] Section 13-20-602(1)(a) provides in pertinent part as follows: “In every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff’s orcomplainant’s attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review. . . .” (Emphasis added.)