No. 01CA1420.Colorado Court of Appeals. Division A.
[…] [48] Significantly, § 13-20-602(5), C.R.S. 2002, provides that the certificate of review requirements “shall not affect the rights and obligations under section 13-17-102.” This indicates to me that the General Assembly was well aware that if a negligence action were filed by a nonattorney pro se litigant against a licensed professional, §13-17-102 would curtail the filing of frivolous and groundless actions.