W.C. No. 4-437-497Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] When the claimant returned to work he was immediately terminated because the employer determined the claimant violated its policy by causing the trash truck accident.

The claimant then requested temporary disability benefits from October 1, 1999 through March 13, 2000, when he obtained alternative employment. The respondents admitted liability for medical benefits, but denied temporary disability benefits on grounds the claimant was “responsible” for the termination of employment. The respondents argued the claimant is precluded from receiving temporary disability benefits under § 8-42-103(1)(g) and § 8-42-105(4). These statutes, which apply to injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1999, contain identical language providing that, “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” 1999 Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 90 at 266-267.

The ALJ determined that the concept of “responsibility” requires a volitional act, meaning the exercise of some control over the circumstances which lead to the termination.