No. 88CA0828Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] [5] In a bifurcated court trial in May 1987, the trial court determined that Billington had the right of a reasonable, common law way of necessity across the Roe property arising out of the prior common ownership and subsequent severance of the Billington property by the common grantor. Accordingly, it dismissed Billington’s petition for condemnation of the Yusts’ property since there was no necessity therefor. [6] Based upon the trial court’s determination, the Yusts sought an award of attorney fees under § 38-1-122(1), C.R.S. (1988 Cum. Supp.). That statute provides, in pertinent part: [7] “If the court finds that a petitioner is not authorized by law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in aPage 198
condemnation proceeding, it shall award reasonable attorney fees, in addition to any other costs assessed, to the property owner who participated in the proceedings.” (emphasis added)
[8] Ultimately, the court refused to award the requested fees, and the Yusts here challenge that ruling. I.