No. 80SA505Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] II.
[6] Because we have not previously construed the provisions of the Colorado Antitrust Statute, section 6-4-101, et seq., C.R.S. 1973, a brief review of the sources of this statute is in order. The first Colorado Antitrust Statute was enacted in 1913 and was declared unconstitutionally vague by the United States Supreme Court in 1927 Cline v. Frink Dairy Co., 274 U.S. 445, 47 S.Ct. 681, 71 L.Ed. 1146
(1927). The present antitrust statute was enacted in 1957 and was modeled on Wisconsin’s antitrust statute, W.S.A. § 133.01 (1939),[4]
which in turn was based on relevant portions of the Sherman Act of 1890, 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1976),[5] and the Clayton Act of 1914, 15 U.S.C. § 17
(1976).[6]
Page 1295
[10] “(1) Nothing in this article shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations instituted for the purpose of mutual help, or engaged in making collective sales or marketing for its members or shareholders of farm, orchard, or dairy products produced by its members or shareholders, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade under this article. [11] (2) The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce.” [12] The historical backdrop to the Sherman and Clayton Acts and the purpose of their enactment are helpful to an understanding of our resolution of the issue raised here.