IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF LORETTA LOFGREN, Claimant, v. KODAK POLYSCHROME GRAPHICS, Employer, and TRANSPORTATION INSURANCE COMPANY, Insurer, Respondents.
[…] Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2000, provides that any party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty,” may file a petition to review. Generally, procedural orders governing the admission or exclusion of evidence are not final and appealable. See Reed v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.2d ___ (Colo.App. No. 99CA004, January 20, 2000).

Section 8-43-207.5(2), C.R.S. 2000, grants a PALJ authority to “issue interlocutory orders” and “make evidentiary rulings.” Section 8-43-207.5(3), C.R.S. 2000, provides that “an order entered by a prehearing administrative law judge shall be an order of the director and binding on the parties,” but further provides “such an order shall be interlocutory.” In Industrial Claim Appeals Office v. Orth, 965 P.2d 1246 (Colo. 1998), the court held that a PALJ’s order approving a settlement agreement is a final order subject to review.