IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF LORETTA LOFGREN, Claimant, v. KODAK POLYSCHROME GRAPHICS, Employer, and TRANSPORTATION INSURANCE COMPANY, Insurer, Respondents.
[…] The PALJ found that the claimant thereafter failed timely to file an Application for DIME, as required by § 8-42-107.2(3), C.R.S. 2000. The claimant also refused to pay for the DIME and failed to seek relief from the director or an ALJ. Under these circumstances, the PALJ determined the claimant “effectively canceled the DIME.” Further, the PALJ determined the claimant failed to establish good cause for the late filing of an Application for DIME. Consequently, the PALJ granted the respondents’ motion to strike the DIME. The claimant then filed this appeal.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2000, provides that any party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty,” may file a petition to review. Generally, procedural orders governing the admission or exclusion of evidence are not final and appealable. See Reed v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.2d ___ (Colo.App. No. 99CA004, January 20, 2000).