W.C. No. 4-257-450Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] II.
For her part, the claimant contends that she is entitled the reinstatement of temporary total disability benefits commencing December 12, 1995. In support, the claimant argues that the respondent’s offer of modified employment did not trigger the termination of temporary total disability benefits under §8-42-105(3)(d), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) [amended 1996 Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 173 at p. 827 for injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1996], because she was not the respondent’s employee at the time of the offer. We reject this argument.
Section 8-42-105(3)(d) provides that temporary total disability benefits terminate when:
“The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment.”
The statute does not contain any requirement that the offer of modified employment must be made by the employer in whose employment the claimant is working at the time of the industrial injury.