IN RE ESPINOZA, W.C. No. 4-156-310 (6/5/96)
[…] The pro se claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Friend (ALJ) which determined that the claimant failed to sustain his burden to prove that he sustained a compensable injury on May 15, 1990, due to employment stress. Therefore, the ALJ denied and dismissed the claim for workers’ compensation benefits. We affirm.

Former § 8-41-301(2), C.R.S. (1990 Cum. Supp.), which governs this claim, provides that where the claim is by reason of mental or emotional stress, the claimant is only entitled to compensation if the claimant proves all of the conditions set forth in subsection (2)(a)-(d). Insofar as pertinent, subsection 8-41-301(2)(c) requires the claimant to prove that:

“[T]he claim of emotional or mental stress cannot be based, in whole or in part, upon facts and circumstances that are common to all fields of employment.”

Here, the ALJ found, and the claimant concedes that the Department of Social Services (Department) has a rigid, or “bureaucratic” system for hiring, promoting, transferring and demoting employees.