W.C. Nos. 4-272-181, 4-273-097Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Supp.), in finding that the claimant suffered a “substantial permanent aggravation” of her occupational disease while working at Trend. Alternatively the Interim respondents contend that the evidence is insufficient to support such a finding.
The claimant contends that section 8-41-304(1) is not applicable to the facts of these claims as determined by the ALJ. Therefore, the claimant argues that the ALJ’s error, if any, in finding that the claimant suffered a substantial permanent aggravation of her condition at Trend is harmless. We agree with the claimant.
Section 8-41-304(1) provides that:
“Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right of contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.”