W.C. Nos. 4-274-604, 4-279-598Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] III.
The claimant further contends that the ALJ applied the wrong legal standard in determining that he failed to prove a compensable injury. Specifically, the claimant argues that the ALJ erroneously failed to consider whether he suffered an “occupational disease.” We disagree.

Initially, we reject the respondents’ contention that the claimant did not raise this issue before the ALJ. To the contrary, at the commencement of the hearing, the claimant asserted that his condition is the result of either an accidental injury or an occupational disease. (Tr. p. 4).

Under § 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), an occupational disease is defined as:

“a disease which results directly from the employment or the conditions under which work was performed, which can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work and as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment.”

To establish a compensable injury, the claimant is not required to establish the cause of his condition with medical certainty. Cf. CFI Steel Corp. v. Industrial Commission, 650 P.2d 1332 (Colo.App. 1982 (term “injury” encompasses both accidental injuries and occupational diseases).