W.C. Nos. 4-569-163, 4-242-808.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] However, ALJ Stuber’s order grants and denies specific medical benefits, and is reviewable on that basis.
On review, SCI argues that the ALJs erred in concluding that the claimant suffered a substantial permanent aggravation as a result of her employment with SCI. SCI contends there is simply no evidence suggesting that the claimant’s employment at SCI resulted in a permanent aggravation of any kind, let alone a substantial permanent aggravation. We disagree.
Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, and the claimant was employed by more then one employer, §8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 2005 assigns responsibility for disability benefits to the employer where the claimant was “last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof.” Ortiz v. Charles J. Murphy Company, 964 P.2d 595 (Colo.App. 1998). The “last injurious exposure” test and the “substantial permanent aggravation” test impose separate prerequisites to liability.