IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF BILL L. JARVIS, Claimant, v. HAJOCA CORPORATION , Employer, and TRAVELERS INDEMNITY COMPANY OF ILLINOIS, Insurer, Respondents.
[…] Attorney Kokus filed a response arguing that the objection to the final admission of liability and the notice and proposal to select the DIME were timely filed, and therefore, the claimant had complied with the jurisdictional requirements of § 8-42-107.2(2)(b), C.R.S. 2000. Attorney Kokus also alleged he showed good cause for filing a late request for a DIME. However, on January 31, 2001, the PALJ granted the respondents’ Motion to Strike Division IME, finding the claimant’s request for the DIME was not timely filed. The claimant then filed a petition to review the PALJ’s order.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2000, provides that any party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty,” may file a petition to review. Generally, procedural orders pertaining to the admission or exclusion of evidence are not final and appealable. See Reed v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 13 P.3d 810 (Colo.App. 2000).