W.C. No. 4-539-081.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Argonaut asserts that the ALJ credited the claimant’s testimony in some respects, but failed to give sufficient weight to her testimony that her symptoms increased after October 1, that her work caused the symptoms to increase, and that she took larger dosages of medication because of the increased pain. Argonaut also disputes the ALJ’s decision to credit the opinions of Dr. Hughes. We perceive no error.
Section 8-41-304 (1), C.R.S. 2003, provides that when compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer or insurance carrier on the risk when the claimant “was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof” shall alone be liable for the disease. The last injurious exposure and substantial permanent aggravation requirements represent separate tests for shifting liability to a subsequent employer or insurer.