IN RE GORDON, W.C. No. 4-286-998 (6/20/97)
[…] The ALJ found that the claimant suffered a compensable injury in November 1993 and awarded medical benefits. The ALJ also found that the two-year statute of limitations was tolled by the respondents’ failure to report the claimant’s injury to the Division until October 1996. Therefore, the ALJ determined that the claimant’s February 1996 claim for compensation was not barred by the statute of limitations currently codified at § 8-43-103(2), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.).

Section 8-43-103(2) states:

“[T]he right to compensation and benefits provided by said articles shall be barred unless, within two years after the injury or after death resulting therefrom, a notice claiming compensation is filed with the division.”

However, § 8-43-103(2) also provides:

“[I]n all cases in which the employer has been given notice of an injury and fails, neglects or refuses to report said injury to the division as required by the provisions of said articles, this statute of limitations shall not begin to run against the claimant of the injured employee . . . until the required report has been filed with the division.”

The employer’s duty to “report said injury” to the division refers to the employer’s statutory duties under § 8-43-101 C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.). Grant v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 740 P.2d 530 (Colo.App. 1987).