IN RE RICHARDS, W.C. No. 4-507-367 (06/24/2003)
[…] See City of Boulder v. Dinsmore, 902 P.2d 925 (Colo.App. 1995); Rules of Procedure, Part VIII(A)(6), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 22. Consequently, we have not obtained or considered the Division of Workers’ Compensation file, but have restricted our review to the record made at the hearing.

To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-105(4) provides that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.”

In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court concluded § 8-42-105(4) introduces a limited concept of “fault” in the Workers’ Compensation Act which focuses on the reason or reasons for the termination of employment.