W.C. No. 4-200-716.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Rather, the order was signed by a “designee clerk,” to whom the authority has evidently been delegated to resolve certain matters in order to obviate the need to refer them to an administrative law judge. See OAC Rule 16(D) (stipulated motions may be granted forthwith by the OAC’s designated clerk).
The stipulation recites that a hearing was pending regarding the issues of medical benefits and “change of pharmacy” and that the stipulation was being entered into in order to “resolve those issues.” Therefore, we assume that the stipulation is a partial settlement within the meaning of § 8-43-204(1), C.R.S. 2006. Accordingly, pursuant to § 8-43-204(3),
Page 4
C.R.S. 2006, the statute requires that the settlement be “approved in writing by an administrative law judge or the director of the division prior to the finalization of such settlement.” We express no opinion concerning the lawfulness of a delegation to a “designee clerk” to approve settlements given the express references in § 8-43-204(3) to approval by an ALJ or the Director.