W.C. No. 4-200-716.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] We express no opinion concerning the lawfulness of a delegation to a “designee clerk” to approve settlements given the express references in § 8-43-204(3) to approval by an ALJ or the Director.
However, in our view § 8-43-304 may not be applied to impose penalties for the “violation” of an order entered by a “designee clerk.” The statute refers to penalties imposed upon any person who “fails, neglects, or refuses to obey any lawful order made by the director or panel. . . .” (emphasis added). The court of appeals has subsequently concluded that § 8-43-304 may also be applied when a person fails to obey an order of an administrative law judge. See Giddings v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 39 P.3d 1211 (Colo.App. 2001). Further, §8-40-201(15), C.R.S. 2006 defines an “order” as “any decision, finding and award, direction, rule, regulation, or other determination arrived at by the director or an administrative law judge.” (emphasis added). We are aware of no authority holding that the essentially ministerial act of a clerk’s entering an order on an uncontested motion then vests that order with the status of one entered by an administrative law judge or the Director.