W.C. No. 4-145-608Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Consequently Toth was decided under former § 8-53-116, C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B) [repealed and reenacted as § 8-43-304(1), C.R.S. (1990 Cum. Supp.) and currently codified with changes at § 8-43-304(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.)].
In contrast, this claim involves a 1992 injury, and thus, is governed by the provisions of SB 218. The provisions of SB 218 contain a specific statute concerning the imposition of penalties for the failure to timely pay a medical bill. Specifically, § 8-43-401(2)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), provides that:
“If any insurer or self-insured employer willfully
delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments such insurer or self-insured employer shall pay a penalty to the division of eight percent of the amount of wrongfully withheld benefits.” (Emphasis added).
Because the applicable law includes a specific penalty statute for the failure to pay medical benefits, § 8-43-401(2)(a) supersedes the general penalty statutes in § 8-43-304(1). See Glover v. Pro-Vin Enterprises, Inc., W.C. No. 4-160-452, May 26, 1995; Christensen v.