IN RE DURAN, W.C. No. 4-298-133 (7/15/98)
[…] Neither is it within the ALJ’s jurisdiction to modify the claimant’s unemployment benefits, when the claimant receives such unemployment benefits during a period he is also receiving temporary disability benefits.

To the contrary, the Colorado Workers’ Compensation Act creates an explicit remedy for circumstances where the claimant receives temporary total disability benefits and unemployment compensation benefits during the same period. In that event, the insurer is entitled to a reduction of temporary total disability benefits as provided by § 8-42-103(1)(f). That statute states:

“In cases where it is determined that unemployment compensation benefits are payable to an employee, compensation for temporary disability shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of unemployment insurance benefits received, unless the unemployment insurance amount has already been reduced by the temporary disability benefit amount and except that temporary total disability shall not be reduced by unemployment insurance benefits received pursuant to § 8-73-112.”

Thus, we conclude that § 8-42-103(1)(f) is the exclusive remedy for the “overpayment” of benefits in this claim. In reaching this conclusion, we recognize that § 8-43-207(1)(q), C.R.S. 1997, authorizes the ALJ to order the “repayment of overpayments.”