W.C. No. 4-271-352Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Therefore, the ALJ determined that the claimant suffered compensable mental impairment.
On review the respondents contend, inter alia, that the record does not support the ALJ’s finding that the claim is supported by the opinions of a licensed physician and a licensed psychologist. We conclude that the ALJ’s findings of fact are insufficient to permit appellate review, and therefore, we remand the matter for additional findings. Section 8-43- 301(8), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.).
Insofar as pertinent, § 8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S. (1996 Supp. Cum.) provides that:
“A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.