W.C. No. 4-607-279.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] He further asserted that the ALJ’s action of ordering the production of
Page 2
the missing page of the medical report may constitute an abuse of discretion. The respondents requested that the ALJ set aside her procedural order.
The ALJ entered her Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order (Order). She addressed as a preliminary matter the respondents’ objections to the inclusion of the missing page of Dr. Hughes’ report. She determined that the claimant intended to rely on the report, but inadvertently omitted the missing page when submitting the report at the hearing. She cited § 8-43-207(1)(j), C.R.S. 2006, in support of her action, which authorizes the ALJ, “[u]pon good cause shown, to adjourn any hearing to a later date for the taking of additional evidence.” The ALJ also considered page five of the report to be cumulative evidence, which did not affect her decision. The ALJ found the opinions of Dr. Hughes and the claimant’s treating physician, Dr.