IN RE STEARNS, W.C. No. 4-605-877 (4/11/2005)
[…] The ALJ reasoned, however, that merely by refusing to comply with a “harsh” condition on his continued employment the claimant had not voluntarily quit that employment.

On review the respondents argue that the claimant had a choice whether or not to sign the agreement not to compete. By choosing not to sign the agreement, the respondents assert, the claimant voluntarily elected not to comply with a “condition of his employment.” Hence, in the respondents’ view, the claimant’s conduct leading to his termination was volitional and he was at fault for his job separation. We disagree.

Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. (2004), and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2004, contain identical language stating that in cases “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061
(Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term “responsible” reintroduced into the Workers’ Compensation Act the concept of “fault” applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.