IN RE WOOD, W.C. No. 4-470-002 (11/1/02)
[…] The claimant suffered an admitted industrial injury in May 2000. On July 1, 2002, the respondents filed a Final Admission of Liability which admitted liability for a scheduled disability award. The claimant timely objected to the Final Admission but did not file a Notice and Proposal for a DIME within the time provided by § 8-42-107.2(2), C.R.S. 2002. Consequently, in an order dated September 11, 2002, the PALJ granted the respondents’ motion to strike the claimant’s subsequently filed Notice and Proposal for a DIME on grounds it was not timely filed.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2002, provides that any party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty” may file a petition to review. Orders which do not award or deny a benefit or penalty are interlocutory and not subject to review, until they are incident to a subsequent order which awards or denies a benefit or penalty. BCW Enterprises, Ltd. v.